What to do when Tax Withholdings are Contrary to an Employee's Religion
[…] The new guy is enthusiastic and ready to get started. Then you ask the magic question: “I’ll need your social security number for payroll.” Your new employee responds: “I do not have a social security number and have no intention of obtaining one because it is against my religion and you have to accommodate my religious convictions.”

You already know that all U.S. citizens and alien residents are required to file tax returns and that employers must withhold taxes from both citizen and alien employees’ wages “at the source” through the mechanism of IRS Form W-4. 26 U.S.C. §3402(a)(1); 26 C.F.R. §§31.3401(a)-1, 31.3402(b)-1, 31.3402(f)(5)-1(a). An employer who fails to collect the withholding tax is liable for the amount of the tax (not just a fine). 26 U.S.C. §3403 (“the employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld”); 26 C.F.R. §31.3403-1. To identify the wage earner, Form W-4 includes a block for the employee’s social security number, which is also his taxpayer identification number.